River encyclopedia

215 rivers, canals and lakes in 6 countries with length, drainage basin, mouth and countries.

Germany · Austria · Switzerland · Netherlands · United Kingdom · Norway

Germany (85)

NameTypeLength kmBasin km²
DanubeRiver2,850801,463
RhineRiver1,233185,000
ElbeRiver1,094148,268
OderRiver854125,000
MoselleRiver54428,286
MainRiver52427,292
InnRiver51725,700
WeserRiver45147,960
VltavaRiver43028,000
SaaleRiver41324,100
SpreeRiver38210,100
EmsRiver37117,934
NeckarRiver36214,000
HavelRiver32523,858
Mittelland CanalCanal320–
WerraRiver2925,497
IsarRiver2928,370
AllerRiver26315,744
Weisse ElsterRiver2575,154
LippeRiver2554,882
Lusatian NysaRiver2544,297
Dortmund–Ems CanalCanal254–
LechRiver2484,100
SaarRiver2467,431
LahnRiver2425,964
AltmühlRiver2273,258
SalzachRiver2256,700
RuhrRiver2174,485
EldeRiver2082,990
UnstrutRiver1926,343
JagstRiver1901,836
HunteRiver1892,785
EiderRiver1883,275
Black ElsterRiver1795,705
EderRiver1773,362
SauerRiver1734,259
Rhine-Main-Danube CanalCanal171–
RegenRiver1692,953
BodeRiver1693,297
KocherRiver1681,961
JizeraRiver1672,193
NaabRiver1655,400
OsteRiver1561,711
SiegRiver1553,300
IllerRiver1472,152
MuldeRiver1477,400
PeeneRiver1365,110
TauberRiver1311,810
WarnowRiver1303,324
NaheRiver1254,067
Franconian SaaleRiver1252,700
WümmeRiver1211,585
Elbe Lateral CanalCanal115–
WupperRiver115815
TraveRiver1142,676
DiemelRiver1111,762
OhreRiver1031,503
ErftRiver1031,838
Kiel CanalCanal98–
DahmeRiver951,894
AhrRiver85900
LedaRiver752,096
TreeneRiver73797
Küsten CanalCanal70–
Lake ConstanceRiver6311,500
EsteRiver62364
Elbe–Lübeck CanalCanal62–
RegnitzRiver597,500
HammeRiver48549
PinnauRiver41367
KrückauRiver37276
OrliceRiver332,037
Finow CanalCanal32742
LüheRiver13216
LesumRiver102,188
Elbe–Havel CanalCanal––
Rhine–Herne CanalCanal––
Wesel–Datteln CanalCanal––
Datteln-Hamm CanalCanal––
Teltow CanalCanal––
Landwehr CanalCanal––
Havel CanalCanal––
Oder–Havel CanalCanal––
Oder–Spree CanalCanal––
Berlin-Spandau Ship CanalCanal––

Austria (18)

NameTypeLength kmBasin km²
DravaRiver72040,400
MurRiver43413,824
MoravaRiver38826,600
EnnsRiver2546,000
RábaRiver2501,020
ThayaRiver23513,419
LeithaRiver1802,138
KampRiver1531,753
YbbsRiver1301,300
GailRiver1221,414
GurkRiver1202,582
TraisenRiver801,000
ErlaufRiver78632
IllRiver721,281
SteyrRiver68917
LavantRiver64969
IselRiver571,201
ZillerRiver561,135

Switzerland (18)

NameTypeLength kmBasin km²
RhôneRiver81298,000
DoubsRiver4537,710
AareRiver29517,800
TicinoRiver2487,228
ReussRiver1593,425
LimmatRiver1402,416
ThurRiver1351,696
Saane/SarineRiver1261,892
EmmeRiver80983
BroyeRiver79850
VorderrheinRiver761,512
BirsRiver73924
SihlRiver68341
MaggiaRiver58926
Kleine EmmeRiver58477
HinterrheinRiver571,693
TössRiver57442
LinthRiver371,061

Netherlands (25)

NameTypeLength kmBasin km²
MeuseRiver95036,000
ScheldtRiver35535,500
VechteRiver1673,800
RurRiver1652,340
IJsselRiver1234,270
NiersRiver1181,348
BerkelRiver115849
DinkelRiver89650
WaalRiver82–
Oude IJsselRiver821,208
DommelRiver801,800
LekRiver62–
NederrijnRiver50–
Hollandse IJsselRiver46–
Juliana CanalCanal36–
AmstelRiver31–
Oude MaasRiver30–
Nieuwe MaasRiver24–
North Sea CanalCanal21–
ZaanRiver10–
NoordRiver9–
Western ScheldtRiver––
MerwedeRiver––
Amsterdam–Rhine CanalCanal––
TwentekanaalCanal––

United Kingdom (41)

NameTypeLength kmBasin km²
River SevernRiver35411,420
River ThamesRiver33415,300
River TrentRiver29815,300
River Great OuseRiver2408,530
River WyeRiver2154,136
River TayRiver1936,216
River ClydeRiver1764,100
River SpeyRiver1723,008
River TweedRiver1563,900
River AvonRiver1542,670
River DeeRiver1542,100
River NeneRiver1461,634
River EdenRiver14552
River TeesRiver1371,834
River BannRiver137–
River DonRiver131–
River TeifiRiver1221,008
River AvonRiver1212,308
River TowyRiver1211,333
River RibbleRiver121–
River SwaleRiver118–
River AireRiver1141,004
River MedwayRiver1132,409
River MerseyRiver1124,680
River UskRiver112–
River DonRiver112–
River DeeRiver1101,817
River TyneRiver1002,145
River TamarRiver981,000
River WharfeRiver97–
River WearRiver96–
River OuseRiver903,315
River ExeRiver881,500
River DartRiver75–
River LuneRiver71–
River LeaRiver681,420
River TestRiver641,260
River TaffRiver64526
River ForthRiver47–
River ItchenRiver45400
River NessRiver101,850

Norway (28)

NameTypeLength kmBasin km²
GlommaRiver60442,441
TanaRiver37016,394
NumedalslågenRiver3585,600
OtraRiver2453,740
AltaelvaRiver2298,963
NamsenRiver2296,200
BegnaRiver213–
GudbrandsdalslågenRiver20411,459
OrklaRiver1793,053
VefsnaRiver1634,122
DrivaRiver1502,493
TovdalselvaRiver1431,800
PaatsjokiRiver14318,280
MålselvaRiver1406,144
ReisaelvaRiver1272,690
MandalselvaRiver1151,880
LakselvaRiver1031,539
BeiarelvaRiver561,052
StjørdalselvaRiver502,111
DrammenselvaRiver4817,000
VormaRiver30–
SuldalslågenRiver221,463
SkienselvaRiver910,815
SurnaRiver––
LærdalselvaRiver–1,183
VossoRiver–1,497
EtneelvaRiver––
TrysilelvaRiver––

Source: Wikidata · Licence: CC0 1.0 · Retrieved 2026-10-23. Wikidata values may be incomplete; lengths and areas vary with the measuring method.